To assist Camera Clubs to provide a positive environment in which to learn about photography and develop photographic skills through competition, presentations, and social activity; provide coordination, and a basis for interaction, between Camera Clubs and promote the amateur photographic movement generally.
Our sponsors:
Club Name (link to website) | Meeting Address | Meeting details | Public Contact |
---|---|---|---|
SouthWest Video Club - Sydney | St Joseph\'s Pash Hall Moorebank 2170 |
7.00pm 2nd Wednesday each month |
David Llewellyn diskdot@bigpond.com _ 0407 105 520 |
Penrith RSL Photographic Club | Penrith RSL Club Penrith |
7:30pm 2nd and 4th Monday of month |
Peter Thorpe p.mthorpe@bigpond.com 0416 070 512 |
Pittwater Camera Club | Pittwater RSL Club Mona Vale 2103 |
7:30pm Alternate Mondays |
Brian Halls secretary@pittwatercameraclub.org _ |
Port Hacking Camera Club | Cronulla School of Arts Cronulla |
7:30pm 2nd and 4th Monday of month |
Karen Springstub kspringstub@gmail.com 0411700665 |
Port Macquarie Panthers Photographic Club | Port Macquarie Panthers Club Port Macquarie 2444 |
7pm 2nd and 4th Tuesday of month |
Thomas Sheppard president@portmacquariephotographicclub.net |
Ryde Eastwood Leagues Camera Club | Ryde Eastwood Leagues Club West Ryde 2114 |
7:30pm 2nd and 4th Monday of month |
Allan Rose allanrose50@bigpond.com 0409 949 080 |
Shoalhaven Photographic Club Inc. | Shoalhaven Campus West Nowra 2540 |
7:30pm 2nd and 4th Wednesday of every month, excluding January |
Bruce Williams willigofasta@gmail.com _ 0401065053 |
Snappers Underwater Photography Inc. | Souths Leagues Club Merewether 2291 |
6pm 2nd Tuesday of month Feb - Dec |
Kate Tinson katetinson007@gmail.com |
Pennant Hills Photographic Club Inc | Pennant Hills Uniting Church Pennant Hills 2120 |
7:45pm 1st and 3rd and 5th Monday of month Feb - Nov |
Chris Kenyon president@phpc.org.au 0428 419 670 |
Parkes Photographic Society Inc | Neighbourhood Centre Parkes 2870 |
7.00pm 1st and 3rd Tuesday of month |
Steve Ostini steve@ostini.com.au 0407 253 671 |
Narooma Camera Club | Club Narooma Narooma 2546 |
7pm 3rd Tuesday of month (not January) |
Maree Philip secretary@naroomacameraclub.org |
Narrandera Camera Club | Senior Citizens Hall Narrandera 2700 |
7:30pm 1st Wednesday of month |
Enquiries narranderacameraclub@gmail.com |
Narromine Camera Club | Narromine 2821 |
7:30pm 1st Tuesday of month |
Wayne Coleman wayne.coleman@corteva.com |
Nebuli Arts | Various Pymble 2073 |
4th Thursday of month |
Enquiries nebuliarts@gmail.com |
Newcastle Video MovieMakers Inc | Jesmond Neighbourhood Centre Jesmond 2290 |
7:30pm 1st Wednesday of month |
Phillip Reynolds phillipreynolds1@gmail.com P: 02 4998 1006 / M: 0490 059 386 _ |
Norths Photographic Society | Irvine Room - NORTHS Cammeray 2062 |
7:30pm 2nd and 4th Tuesday of month |
Glen Parker glen.c.parker@outlook.com.au 0419 112 386 |
Northside Creative Photography | Lindfield Uniting Church Lindfield 2070 |
8pm 1st and 3rd Wednesday of month Feb - Dec |
Enquiries ncp@ncp.org.au |
Orange Photography Club | Orange Senior Citizens & Pensioner Centre Orange 2800 |
7:00pm First and Third Tuesdays of each Month |
Enquiries orangecameraclub@gmail.com |
Southern Highlands Photographic Society | East Bowral Community Centre Bowral 2576 |
7:30pm 3rd and 5th Tuesday of month |
Judith Peake jpeake236@gmail.com |
Southside Camera Club Inc (ACT) | Woden Seniors Club Woden 2606 |
7:30pm 2nd Thursday of month |
Nicky Basley-Smith president@southsidecameraclub.org |
Walking Photography of NSW Incorporated | 79 Towradgi Rd NSW 2518 |
7pm 1st Monday Feb, May, Aug, Nov |
Patricia Bohackyj pbohackyj@bigpond.com 0422 933 993 |
Wangi Workers Camera Club | Wangi District Workers Club Wangi 22672267 |
7pm First, second and fourth Monday |
Colleen Price president.wangicc@gmail.com 0413849846 |
Wollongong Camera Club | Figtree Heights Public School Figtree 2525 |
7:30pm ~ 10:00pm Photography 2nd & 4th Tuesday; Movie Makers 1st Tuesday of each month. Meetings February - November |
The Secretary secretary.wollongongcameraclub@gmail.com |
Young Camera Club | Old School House Young 2594 |
6.00pm 2nd Wednesday of month Feb - Dec |
Gail Douglas youngcameraclub2594@gmail.com 0417 435 404 |
Australian Digital Photographic Association | Penshurst RSL Club Penshurst 2222 |
7.00pm 1st Wednesday of the month |
Yong Zhi (simon) Li lis.space@gmail.com 0416 133 618 |
C.ex Coffs Camera Club | C.ex Coffs Coffs Harbour 2450 |
7.00pm 2nd Monday of month Feb - Dec |
Sharron Sykes birubi1@bigpond.net.au |
Snowy Mountains Photographic Club Inc | Jindabyne Bowling Club Jindabyne 2627 |
5.30pm 1st Monday of month |
Snowy Photo Club President snowyphotoclub@gmail.com |
Walcha Photography Club | Hamilton St NSW 2354 |
7.00pm Last Monday of month |
Sue Harrison walchaphotographyclub@gmail.com |
Upper Blue Mountains Camera Club Inc. | Katoomba RSL Katoomba 2780 |
7.00 for 7.30pm - 9.30pm 1st and 3rd Monday of month |
Rob Skinner gunnertoday@outlook.com 0408 067 701 |
SPF Camera Club | Merrylands |
6:30pm 2nd Saturday of month |
James Ng sydneyphotoclub@gmail.com 0419 406 996 _ |
St George Leagues Club Photographic Society | St George Leagues Club Beverly Park |
7:45pm Every Thursday of month |
Enquiries president.stgphoto@gmail.com |
Sutherland National Exhibition of Photography | Various |
Various Various |
Martin Regan sutherlandnational@gmail.com |
Sydney Stereo Camera Club | Senior Citizens Hall Five Dock 2046 |
8pm 3rd Tuesday of month Jan - Nov |
Carlton Wright treasurer@oz3d.info 0412 340 944 |
Tamworth Camera Club | WESTS DIGGERS CLUB Tamworth 2340 |
7pm 1st and 4th Tuesday of month |
Enquiries secretarytamworthcameraclub@outlook.com |
The Entrance Camera Club Incorporated | Long Jetty Over 50s Club Long Jetty 2261 |
7.30pm 2nd Friday of the month |
David Spratt d.spratt@hotmail.com |
Tomaree Peninsula Photography Club | Soldiers Point Bowling Club Soldiers Point 2317 |
7pm 2nd Tuesday of the month |
Club enquiries tpphotoclub@outlook.com |
Tumbarumba Camera Club | Memorial Hall Tumbarumba 2653 |
10 am 2nd Saturday of month |
Mick Egan eganartphotos@gmail.com 0409 095 854 |
Nambucca Valley Camera Club | Macksville Ex-Services Macksville 2447 |
6:00 pm 1st Tuesday of month |
Kylie Ellis |
Mosman Camera Club | Mosman Rowers Club Mosman 2088 |
7.00 pm 1st and 3rd Thursdays |
Enquiries contact@mosmancameraclub.org.au |
Club Taree Photographic | Club Taree TAREE 2430 |
7.00pm 1st & 3rd Monday of month |
Peter Macfarlane ptmacfarlane@bigpond.com 0411 400 999 |
Cudgegong Camera Club | Kildallon Education Centre Mudgee 2850 |
7.00pm 1st Tuesday of month Feb - Dec |
Enquiries cudgegongcameraclub@gmail.com |
Dapto Camera Club Inc | Dapto Ribbonwood Centre Dapto 2530 |
Ribbonwood Centre, Dapto. 2530 7pm - 9.30pm |
|
Dubbo Camera Club | Woodtuners Meeting Room Dubbo 2830 |
7.00pm 2nd & 4th Monday each month Feb - Nov |
Enquiries thedubbocameraclub@gmail.com |
Easts Photography Club | Eastern Suburbs Leagues Club Bondi Junction 2022 |
7.30pm/2pm 2nd Tuesday of month (Easts Leagues Club), 4th Friday of the month (snap and chat) |
Deidre Pinder dpinder@tpg.com.au 0415060439 |
Eurobodalla Photographic Club | Tomakin Community Centre Tomakin 2537 |
7.00pm 4th Tuesday of month Jan - Nov |
Dave Kemp eurobodallaphotographicclub@gmail.com |
Chinese Photographic Society of Australia Inc | Ashfield RSL Club Ashfield 2131 |
7.30pm 2nd Wednesday of month |
Ricky Chung rickchung11@gmail.com 0421 300 811 |
Central Coast Leagues Club Camera Club | Central Coast Leagues Club Gosford 2250 |
7.00pm 1st & 3rd Tuesday of month |
cclccc2014@gmail.com |
Ballina Photography Club | Nothlakes Community Centre Ballina 2478 |
6.00pm - 9.00pm 1st Thursdays Feb - Nov |
Julie Pallent jpallant@hotmail.com 0417 581 298 |
Bathurst Camera Club | Bathurst Panthers Leagues Club Bathurst 2795 |
7.30pm 2nd and 4th Mondays of month Feb - Nov |
Anne Coomans bathurstcameraclubsecretary@gmail.com |
Bay and Basin Camera Club | Vincentia Community Hall Vincentia 2540 |
7:30pm 2nd and 4th Tuesday of month |
Pam Allen secretary@bayandbasincameraclub.org.au 0401 043 833 |
Blue Mountains Photography Group | Springwood Presbyterian Church Hall Springwood 2777 |
7.30pm 2nd and 4th mondays of month |
Shirley Steel president@bmpg.org.au 0438 459 237 |
Burwood RSL Camera Club | Ambassador Room -Burwood RSL Club Burwood 21342134 |
7pm 3rd Wednesday of month |
Tim Wainman twainman@bigpond.net.au 0417 254 260 |
Castle Hill RSL Photographic Club | Castle Hill RSL Castle Hill 2154 |
7:30pm 1st, 2nd and 4th Tuesday of month Feb - Nov |
Enquiries enquiries@chrslphotographyclub.org 0414 073 123 |
Fairfield City Camera Club | Share Care Building Heckenberg, 2168 |
7.00pm 1st and 3rd Wednesday of month |
Belinda Wolhuter b.wolhuter@bigpond.com 0412 552 726 _ 0412 552 726 |
Forster Digital Photography Club | Memorial Services Club Forster 2428 |
7.00pm 3rd Wednesday of month |
Danny Dunne forsterdigitalphoto@gmail.com |
Kiama Shellharbour Camera Club Inc | 7:15pm 1st and 3rd Wednesday of month |
Linda Fury presidentkscc@gmail.com 0419 289 110 |
|
Lane Cove Creative Photography | St Andrews Uniting Church Longueville 2066 |
8pm Alternate Thursdays |
David Edmonds davidaedmonds@yahoo.com.au 0421 869 761 |
Lismore Camera Club | Oak Tree Retirement Village Goonelabah, Lismore 2480 |
7.00pm 1st and 3rd Monday of each month. No meeting in Jan |
Murray Cullen murray.cullen22@gmail.com 0408 761 513 |
Macarthur Photographic Society Inc | Currans Hill Community Centre Currans Hill 2567 |
7.30pm 2nd and 4th Wednesday of month Feb - Dec |
Neil Loomes presidentmpsinc@gmail.com 0411 106 719 |
Maitland Camera Club | Kurri Kurri Bowling Club Kurri Kurri 2327 |
7.00pm 1st, 2nd and 3rd Tuesday of month Feb - Dec |
|
Maitland Photographic Association - International Salon | City Maitland Club Rutherford |
||
Manly Camera Club | Manly Leagues Club Brookvale 2100 |
7:30pm 2nd and 4th Thursday of month |
Vic Boase info@manlycameraclub.org.au 80187748 |
Milton Ulladulla District Camera Club Inc | Milton Ulladulla Bowling Club Ulladulla 2539 |
6:30pm 2nd and 4th Monday of month |
Enquiries miltonulladullacc@gmail.com.au 0417 062 007 |
Inner West Photographic Society | Malvern Hill Uniting Church Hall Croydon 2132 |
7:30pm 1st and 3rd Wednesday of month February - November |
Collen Harris iwps.president@gmail.com 0477732449 |
Hornsby Heights Camera Club Inc. | Mt Colah Community Mount Colah 2079 |
7:30pm 3rd and 5th Tuesday of month |
Sonia Conn hornsbyheightscameraclub@gmail.com 0425219987 |
Goulburn Camera Club | Goulburn Soldiers Club Goulburn 2580 |
7.00pm 2nd Wednesday of month Feb - Nov |
|
Grafton Camera Club | Joan Muir Community Centre Grafton 2460 |
6.30pm 2nd Thursday of month |
Marie Moremon graftoncameraclub2460@gmail.com 0418 664 977 |
Grenfell Camera Club | 5 Campbell Street Grenfell 2810 |
7.30pm Not meeting at the moment |
jagratt38@hotmail.com jagratt38@hotmail.com 02 6353 1659 _ |
Hastings Photography Group | Emerald Downs Community Centre Port Macquarie 2444 |
7.00pm 1st & 3rd Tuesday of month |
Stewart Cooper treasurer.hpg1@gmail.com 0419 011 309 |
Hawkesbury Camera Club Inc. | Richmond Club Richmond 2753 |
7.30pm 1st, 2nd & 3rd Wednesdays of month |
Enquiries secretary@hawkesburycameraclub.com.au |
Henry Lawson Camera Club | The Henry Sports Club Werrington County 2747 |
7.30pm 1st and 3rd Monday of month |
David Pearson pearson.david@outlook.com |
Henty Camera Club Inc. | Henty Lifestyle Center Henty 2658 |
7pm 1st Thursday of month Feb - Dec |
Bernard Clark bcl55000@bigpond.net.au |
MyPhotoClub Test | 39 Nords Wharf Road NORDS WHARF 2281 |
8pm 1st Friday of the month |
Colin Woods colin@myphotoclub.com.au 0419 624 347 |
55 Plus Club Shutterbugs (ACT) | 101 Cowlishaw St Greenway 29002478 |
9:30am 3rd Thursday of month |
Tugg55plus Club tugg55plusclub@gmail.com 02 66293 4004 |
Australian Horizon Photographic Club | 37 Wilson Street Kogarah NSW 2217 |
10.00am 1st Saturday of the Month |
Joseph Tam josephkctam@gmail.com 0411 129 566 |
Overseas Chinese Photographers (Australia) Association Inc | Merrylands RSL Merrylands NSW 2160 |
2‐4pm on the 1st Saturday of the month 8‐10pm on the 3rd Tuesday of the month and |
Geoffrey Duong duongg@accsoft.com.au 0466 207 560 |
Sydney Videomakers Club Inc | Willoughby Council Communit Centre Chatswood 2067 |
8.00pm 4th Wednesday each month January - November |
|
Milton Ulladulla Videography Club Inc | Milton Ulladulla ExServos Club Ulladulla 2539 |
9:30am First Thursday of each Month |
Jan Hudson thehudos@gmail.com 0408160150 |
Primrose Park Photography | Primrose Park Art & Craft Centre Cremorne 2090 |
7:30 PM First and Third Wednesday of Each Month |
Michael Bucknell mbucknell123@gmail.com 0418462209 |
Kempsey Macleay RSL Photographic Club | Kempsey Macleay RSL Kempsey 2440 |
7.00PM 2nd Tuesday |
Mark Townsend mandetownsend@avtiv8.net.au |
Wagga District Camera Club | 9 Small Street Wagga Wagga 2650 |
7:00pm-9:00pm 1st & 3rd Wednesday of each month |
Marie Helyar bridhie@yahoo.com.au 0414 634 293 |
Photo Arts Club Tweed Inc. | South Tweed Sports Club Tweed Heads South 2486 |
7pm 2nd and 4th Wednesdays |
Secretary ~ Lynn Stephens-Tait photoartsclubtweedheads@gmail.com +61411822066 |
All Creative Central Coast Inc | Contact for details |
Contact for Details Contact for Details |
Michelle Kennedy allcreativecentralcoast@gmail.com 0478084797 |
Hornsby Camera Club | Online |
1st and 3rd Monday of the month |
Terri Shine tjshine@icloud.com |
Date | Details |
18 May 2024 | Judges Course – Coffs Harbour |
19 May 2024 | Judges Course – Coffs Harbour |
Date | Details |
1 April 2024 | Competition Opens |
19 May 2024 | Competition Closes |
26 May 2024 | Competition Judging |
TBA 2024 | Exhibition |
TBA 2024 | Results Published |
Date | Details |
5 August 2024 | Competition Opens |
6 October 2024 | Competition Closes |
20 October 2024 | Competition Judging |
TBA 2024 | Exhibition of Entries and Presentation to Winners |
TBA 2024 | Results Published |
The Federation of Camera Clubs (FCC) hosts two annual competitions – an interclub competition and TopShot – an individual competition open to all members of camera clubs that belong to the FCC.
For full details go to the relevant site:
Other competitions available for entry can be found in our events calendar.
...Any position holder for a club can edit their club’s details – click here to enter the email address of one your currently registered position holders to edit your club’s details.
...Club Presidents and Secretaries are asked to let their members know of the following courses which are open to all.
NEW FCC PHOTOGRAPHIC JUDGES COURSE, COFFS HARBOUR, MAY 2024
FCC-affiliated Clubs are asked to provide the following information to their members.
The FCC, with the assistance of the C.ex Coffs Camera Club, is holding its next Photographic Judges’ Course in Coffs Harbour on Saturday 18 May and Sunday 19 May, 2024.
The course is open to all people who are interested in becoming a photographic judge. Current judges wishing to update their skills are also invited.
Day 1 consists of discussions and practical workshops on the key factors judges look for in photos.
Day 2 consists of practical workshops in analysing, giving feedback, and scoring images.
Although the course is open to all, people wishing to be considered for the FCC Judges’ List must (i) (ii) successfully complete Days 1 and 2; (ii) have at least 12 months experience in a camera club, as a professional photographer or similar practical experience; and (iii) participate in a short mentoring scheme with experienced judges after the course.
There are limited places, and they are filling quickly. If you are interested in doing this course out of interest, or to be considered as an FCC-endorsed judge, please contact the FCC Secretary, nswfccsecretary@gmail.com who will send details including how to apply and the costs for the two-day course.
Announcement 4: Presenter Meg Hewitt:
Internationally-recognised photographer, Meg Hewitt, will speak about how to make award-winning photographs at the FCC’s “What Judges Look For” conference in February 2023.
Meg’s international awards include a gold medal from the Tokyo International Foto Competition and a silver medal from the Prix de la Photographie, Paris. She was fringe artist of the year at the Ballarat International Foto Biennale and is a member of the Australian photo collective Oculi and the international street photography collective Up.
Meg also has experience as a photographic judge, most recently as a judge for the 2022 Head On Awards.
“It’s very exciting to have another internationally recognised photographer and photographic judge presenting at the FCC Judges Course,” said Michelle Kennedy, President, FCC.
“Meg’s insights into what modern judges are looking for in a photograph is directly relevant to all photographers,” Michelle added.
“Meg’s experience, plus that of the 2022 Mullins Conceptual Photography Prize judge, Bill Bachman, will bring FCC members up-to-date with judging best practice for Club, national and international competitions,” she said.
Meg is looking forward to sharing her experience at the FCC course.
“When I started off making pictures I worked from a distance exploring composition and form in space. As time went on I felt I wanted to engage more with the world and also explore how people feel and how things connect us,” said Meg.
“Rules are meant to be broken, that’s when we grow in our work,” she said.
Announcement 3: Keynote Speaker Bill Bachman
The keynote speaker at the new FCC Photographic Judging course will be Bill Bachman, a photographer with more than 35 years’ experience as a professional photographer.
“I’m delighted to have someone of Bill’s calibre at our first photographic judging course in three years,” said Michelle Kennedy, President of the FCC.
Bill has photographed five Winter Olympic Games and was Australian Geographic Photographer of the Year in 1995.
His work has been widely exhibited and is held in corporate and gallery collections and the National Library of Australia.
Bill was a senior lecturer at the Photography Studies College in Melbourne (2013-2016) and national coordinator of the Judge Development and Training program with the Australian Institute of Professional Photography (2016-2021).
Bill is also a photographic advisor to Camberwell Camera Club, Victoria.
Announcement 2: Upcoming Courses:
Clubs in the Northern Rivers, Riverina and Central Coast regions have expressed interest in hosting the regional course in late 2023. Details on the regional course will be finalised in April 2023.
To express your interest in these courses, or for further information, please contact Don Munro, FCC Secretary (nswfccsecretary@gmail.com).
Announcement 1: The FCC Judges Course will be held Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th February 2023 at Rydges Parramatta.
Cost:
Time: 8.30am – 5.00pm both days
Who Can Attend: “The course is open to all photographers irrespective of their skill levels or whether they are beginners or enthusiasts,” said Michelle.
Day 1: ‘What Judges Look For’ is a one-day course which will explain what judges look for in a successful photograph. It will show how judges analyse the content, composition and technical qualities of a good photograph. This course will be of interest to anyone wanting to improve their photography. The Sydney course will cost $80 and includes course notes and catering.
Day 2: ‘What Judges Do’ will teach you the practical knowledge and skills needed to judge photographs. This course will assist new judges to analyse photographs, give constructive feedback on those photographs and score photographs. Presentations, workshops and practical exercises will help new judges to judge photographs in face-to-face Club and digital competitions. This Sydney course will cost $100 and includes course notes and catering.
...All of the images on this site are the copyright of the authors and may not be used without their express authority. MyPhotoClub privacy policy
© 2024 Copyright - MyPhotoClub ABN: 59 932 730 469